Posted by & filed under Trusts & Estates.
[…] Unfortunately, he didn’t.

When it comes to the children of trust clients, the issue of a vehicle not titled in a trust by a decedent is by far the most common issue in my practice. Here is a short lesson in basic property law.

The owner of an asset is the person whose name is on the title. With respect to motor vehicles, the Ohio Revised Code is clear: The owner of a motor vehicle is the person in whose name the title has been issued, and no person acquires any ownership in a motor vehicle unless and until a certificate of title is issued in that person’s name. (R.C. 4505.03: “[N]or shall any person . . . buy or otherwise acquire a motor vehicle without obtaining a certificate of title for it in the person’s name in accordance with this chapter.”; R.C. 4505.04(A): “No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner . . . shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle . . “) Accordingly, when an individual dies and the car title